ParticipantsAgendaHome
NSF_Workshop
menu
Floor Map

Agenda

Sunday, August 26, 2007
7:00 -9:00 pm (Room: Lake Thoreau)
Workshop Social Dinner

Monday, August 27, 2007
7:30 -8:30 am (Room: Lake Fairfax)
Workshop Breakfast

8:30 -9:00 am (Room: Regency Ballroom B)
Welcome & Introduction
Thomas Hou, Anthony Ephremides, Jie Wu
- Workshop scope, goals, and objectives
- Review of workshop agenda and session format

9:00 -10:30 am (Room: Regency Ballroom B)
Session 1: Physical Layer Perspective
Chair: David Tse
Co-Chair: Tan Wong
Speakers:
- Michael Honig [Slides]
- P. Vijay Kumar [Slides]
- Narayan Mandayam [Slides]
- David Tse [Slides]
Scope:
- Recent advances at physical layer
- Impact on wireless networking
- Future expected advances/breakthroughs at physical layer and how they will impact wireless networking research
- Identify gaps
- Discussions

10:30 -11:00 am (Location: Regency Ballroom Foyer)
Coffee Break

11:00 am -12:30 pm (Room: Regency Ballroom B)
Session 2: Wireless Networking Research
Chair: Ian Akyildiz
Co-Chair: Mingyan Liu
Speakers:
- Ian Akyildiz [Slides]
- Hari Balakrishnan [Slides]
- Mario Gerla [Slides]
- Nitin Vaidya [Slides]
Scope:
- Current status: where we are now
- Future expectations on wireless networking and research challenges
- Desired technology advances/breakthrough from the physical layer
- New advances needed from theoretical perspective (algorithm design and optimization)
- Identify gaps
- Discussion

12:30 -2:00 pm (Room: Lake Fairfax)
Workshop Lunch

2:00 -3:30 pm (Room: Regency Ballroom B)
Session 3: Algorithms/Optimization
Chair: R. Srikant
Co-Chair: Guoliang Xue
Speakers:
- Mung Chiang [Slides]
- Zhi-Quan (Tom) Luo [Slides]
- Aravind Srinivasan [Slides]
- R. Srikant [Slides]
Scope:
- State-of-the-art and recent advances
- Open problems
- Desired advances/breakthrough at the physical layer
- New challenging problems arising from future wireless networking
- Identify gaps
- Discussion

3:30 -4:00 pm (Location: Regency Ballroom Foyer)
Coffee Break

4:00 -6:00 pm Session 4: Three Parallel Breakout Groups
(Details)
Group 1 (Room: South Lakes)
Chair: Randy Berry
Group 2 (Room: Town Center)
Chair: Dipankar Raychaudhuri
Group 3 (Room: Tall Oaks)
Chair: Madhav Marathe

6:30 -8:30 pm (Room: Lake Thoreau)
Workshop Dinner

Tuesday, August 28, 2007
7:30 -8:30 am (Room: Lake Fairfax)
Workshop Breakfast

8:30 -10:00 am (Room: Regency Ballroom B)
Session 5: Reports from Breakout Groups
Chair: Kang Shin
Co-Chair: Edmund Yeh
Scope:
- Presentations by the three breakout groups
Randy Berry [Group1_Slides]
Dipankar Raychaudhuri [Group2_Slides]
Madhav Marathe [Group3_Slides]
- Discussions and consensus

10:00 -10:30 am (Location: Regency Ballroom Foyer)
Coffee Break

10:30 -11:30 am (Room: Regency Ballroom B)
Session 6: Summary and Recommendation
Chair: Thomas Hou

11:30 am-1:00 pm (Room: Lake Fairfax)
Workshop Lunch

1:00 pm Adjourn
 


NSF_Workshop Home | Agenda | Participants